Last week's pro state schedule took us to Lee County for the state sponsored doubles. This is a prestigious tournament as there's no split and the points for placing in the main event are 8-6-5-4 instead of the normal 5-4-3-2. The amateur state tournament in Sebring was also a single split.

On the pro side, Tom Putnam and Ed Leonard accomplished the impressive feat of defending their 2019 title and taking home the win again. On the women's side a lot of the top 8 in the point standings placed well, moving them up in the rankings.

OPEN DOUBLES LADIES - Lee County SBC - 2/4/2020

                  Sponsor: Florida Shuffleboard Assoc.

Ladies - Main                                                  (20)Teams

  1. Carol Healey - Janet Casselman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bayside 
  2. Joyce Smith - Marti Noble . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County/Sebring 
  3. Debbie Norton - Dotty Koert . . . . . . .Lee County/Spanish Lakes  1 
  4. Joan Buck - Flo Kowalewski . . . . . . . . . . .Lee County/Bradenton 

(Carol & Janet)

Consolation

  1. Pam Nurnberger * - Glenda Brake * . . . . . . .Bradenton/Zephyrhills 
  2. Colleen Austin^* - Alice Enos * . . . . . . . Lee County/Sunny Grove 
  3. Elaine Antaya - Joan McCurdy . . . . . . .Leisure Lakes/Paradise Bay 
  4. Eileen Gallagher - Joan Mondry . . . . . . . . . .Clearwater/Sebring 

Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe

Men - Main                                                     (35)Teams

  1. Ed Leonard - Tom Putnam . . . . . . . . . . Tropic Isles/Trailer Est 
  2. Levi Miller - Larry Mardis * . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bradenton 
  3. Michael Smith - Ron Hargis . . . . . . . . . . . . . Riverwoods Pltn 
  4. Patrick Antaya - David Evenson . . . . . . . .Leisure Lakes/Palmetto 

P19M

(Tom & Ed)

Consolation

  1. Cau Huynh - John L Brown *^ . . . . . . Sun City Center/Trailer Ests 
  2. Real Bouchard - Ken Offenther * . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Park City 
  3. Roy Babcock - Bill Lemay . . . . . .Bonita St. James/Imperial Bonita 
  4. Earl Ball * - Henry Strong * . . . . . . . . . . .Betmar/Zephyrhills 

Tournament Director(s): Glenn Monroe

 

A17

             AMATEUR ANY DOUBLES - Sebring SBC - 02/04/2020

                        Sponsor: Steve Bond Ins.

Main                                                           (17)Teams

  1. Richard Burkholz - George Kitson . . . . . . . .Whisper Lake/Sebring 
  2. Skip Bowerman - Lewie Stuttle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lee County 
  3. Phil Martin - Lloyd Tipsword . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring/Avon Park 
  4. Ross Robertson - Margaret Dear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Sebring 

Consolation

  1. Dave Stoops - Tim Baker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Zephyrhills 
  2. Tom Dinges - Bill Galbraith . . . . . . . . . Lee County/Jamaica Bay 
  3. Don McClenon - Nancy McClenon . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Avon Park 
  4. Don Brisbane - Joan Brisbane . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Avon Park 

Tournament Director(s): Cathy Renwick